?

Log in

No account? Create an account

BrorJace the COGECO Guy

Recent Entries

You are viewing the most recent 25 entries.

23rd November 2008

12:38am: To PVR or Not To PVR, That is the question
So, I'm getting my bonus from work next week. I'm trying to decide on either of the following to buy:

HD DCT:
http://www.scientificatlanta.com/products/consumers/new_explorer4250HD.htm


PVR HD DCT:
http://www.scientificatlanta.com/products/consumers/new_explorer8300HD.htm

Either way I get High Def, but I miss my PVR so very much! I mean if I go with regular HD, I can see if FireWire is enabled on the device and just hook a media centre up to it and capture off it, or hook up my DVD recorder but gah I miss PAUSING tv :P and then being like "screw it, I don't wanna see the commercials"

So, any thoughts? LOL I need help with this life changing question :P


OR....maybe for 6 months rent the PVR for 6 months and then make my choice then and just save some money or still pick up my Mac Mini :P
Current Mood: thoughtful

15th November 2008

8:33pm: Slow...but Internet :P
Well, I spend a lot of time waiting for GO Trains and such so I decided to look up something I heard in the rumour mill when iPhone 3G was just a twinkle in Rogers' eye.

So...found a fantastic way to use SLOW 3G network traffic via an Ad-Hoc network on my laptop :) So, I write this to you as I pull into I think Clarkson GO Station...

Another fun fact about my iPhone is that since I can't buy something and leave it alone and have it work the way the manufacturer intended I have to change things, mod it, do what I can to make it BETTER , I Jailbroke my iPhone :D So now I have some pretty little applications that aren't out for the AppStore I can also skin my phone, all for free :D

So anyways, I have a kick ass Leopard skin on there right now (I'll post a link when I get home on REAL internet). There's nothing like semi voiding your warranty by Jailbreaking your phone and making it customizable. Like take for instance my Service Provider name, normally it displays a very boring "ROGERS" logo up near the Signal Strength and Network Type (Nothing, Edge, and 3G) I changed it to their TRUE Identity: ROBBERS :D Yes I'm a geek :P

On a completely unrelated note, since I rock, I got the top quality scores for my department :) What does this mean? It means Mike gets a free dinner care of Cogeco :D (and a more or less free trip home ^_^)

Anyone wanna be my date for my Christmas Party at work? You get to watch my co-workers get drunk and make complete asses of themselves in front of our bosses! (and maybe we won't have a grade 5 magic show :P)

And one last thing, if I go missing for hours on end, please don't hate me! I got back into playing World of Warcrack...so I'm addicted :P

I'm sure there was other things I wanted to write in here but maybe not :P I don't know...Wendy's Spam Burgers make me sleepy :P

18th October 2008

6:02pm: So...
So it's been like forever since I posted on here...but I need to make it quick cause my food is getting cold :P

But anyways, other than a few minor things left in Hamilton (such as 2 parts of my shelving unit >_< which is kind of needed because well...anything that you buy from IKEA is good and all, but if you're missing like 2 shelves out of 4 then it's not going to stay standing for long and you're going to get a big mess on your hands :P)

I'm LOVING it here!!!! It feels good to be able to tell someone where you live and not have them mock you for it :)

I'm getting used to living in Toronto, I still need to head back to Hamilton tomorrow for a few hours to pick up some random things and get my wireless card for my 360 off my mom w00t wireless inet on my xbox :P

One thing that is nice, it's almost November. Why is this nice you ask? Well, for one thing the numbers for last year's fiscal period at COGECO will be released, this means: Raise + Annual Bonus for me :) And there is a rumour (why does this not look spelled right?) at work that my department is going to be mixing things up a bit. Network Security calls are going to be stripped from over half of the call centre (YAY!!!!!!!!!! no more idiots taking precious net sec calls :P) and the 2nd thing thats going on is there is a possibility that if I stick with INET/VOIP calls I will not only get my first raise that I would normally be getting but I might be getting a second raise as well :D YAY go me!!

Now, in terms of working in Toronto, I'm still tempted to apply as a CSR or Catering Rep at Pizza Pizza, even though I still didn't like my job in Hamilton but I think thats because I over worked myself and I have a better training in customer service now that I've worked for COGECO.

Anyways this was supposed to be short and sweet, if I get a chance to I'll write more later or something but I need top go eat my food mmmm burgers!!!!!!!! (with approx 100% beef...considering BK is so iffy sometimes with food :P)

oh hey one more thing, if anyone loves Butterfingers and wants a quick semi-light snacks, not sure if all Zellers does this but the Shopper's World Zellers (VP/Danforth-ish) has a box of like 6 of them (they're little stick thingies kind of like those rolled up wafer things you can get in those X-mas tins) for 1.00!!!!! YAY for cheap consumable food :P

Anyways I'm out!


P.S. anyone with my cell should try to get in touch with me soon since this week sometime I'm going to bug Rogers and change over my cell phone so I'm not charged long distance any time I want to call my Toronto town house when in the city :P

P.P.S and on the previous note, no I don't know what my phone number here is...don't really use the home phone all that much because I <3 my iPhone :P I has an Autobots theme for it now :P
Current Mood: cheerful

2nd September 2008

6:34pm: TADA!
YAY it's here!!!!

What's here you might ask? the GOOGLE Web Browser :D Code named "Chrome", this browser brings the best of Web 2.0 to our finger tips (mouse pointers? :P). Instead of taking a set of base code and improving on it to become compatible with today's web usage, Google designed it to be Web 2.0 compatible from the get go!

You can get it here: http://www.google.com/chrome/index.html?hl=en&brand=CHMG&utm_source=en-hpp&utm_medium=hpp&utm_campaign=en
Price: Well, keeping with the Google price tag for most things (if not all?) that they offer: FREE :D
Status: Still Beta :P

I am writing this journal entry on it,it's a slick browser and speedy too! Uses like 1/3 of the memory of Firefox (oh Firefox, you will be missed, I think you have been replaced by Chrome...FF portable is here until Google Chrome Portable can replace it :P) and IE7 (sadly MS has released Beta 2 of IE8...most likely designed to crash whatever is on the PC :P)

I used to have the link to it but there was a comic on the Google blog that was kinda neat that outlined the inner workings of the browser. Since I'm lazy I will look it up later :P
Current Mood: lazy

29th July 2008

6:19am: grrrrrrrrr why do my damn roommate's cats friggin HATE ME!?

In the past 2 yrs (approx) I have had 4, count them FOUR different pairs of headphones. My roommate's one cat goes out of his way to pull only my headphones off the table or my desk or whatever surface they are on and chew them.

What happens to the headphones? Well they're chewed in SEVERAL places severing a wire so I can't use them.

Who's fault does it ultimately end up being? Of course...I'm put to blame on this -_- His excuse: you shouldn't leave them laying around. When my headphones are wound up so they are smaller than my wallet and placed UNDER my damn wallet and STILL pulled off the table (WITH MY WALLET) how am I leaving them fucking laying around? They have gone into my room and pulled them off my damn desk before.

He leaves his DANGLING off of the table and they're LEFT ALONE. His excuse here is: no I don't and your's are new, they go after new stuff. I doubt this, since when he got his Sony Ericsson headset, same as when I got mine, and when he got his LG headset they were left hanging off the table on COUNTLESS occasions...and ALL THREE headsets are still in 1 piece not even attempted to be eaten by a cat. Why can't I use one of these you ask? Well then...if I wanted to tape the iPhone to my shoulder I could because these headsets have decent ear buds however the cord is designed to be plugged into a little dongle which is like 2 feet in length making the actual headphone length like MAYBE 6 inches from jack to left ear piece.

Who has to replace this? No not the cat owner...me...so in the last 2 yrs I've spent somewhere in the range of 100 dollars on head phones, and because of the recessed design of the head phone jack I *have* to buy either OFFICIAL (expensive) Apple headphones or buy like 20 pairs of headphones so I will eventually find a pair that fit in the jack.

So now I have to find time to go into my bank this week, SOMEHOW whore up 35 fucking dollars and buy new headphones. MY PHONE ISN'T EVEN A FUCKING MONTH OLD -_-

Now that being said, how do I know they specifically go after MY headsets? Well lets see, theres probably a good 20 feet of a mix of coax cable, RCA cables, and Component cables behind my tv...they have yet to be touched. The nunchuck of the Wii-mote hangs off of the table from time to time (also a white device so the idea that "he did it cause it's a white cable" is out the window) and that hasn't been touched, lets see...oh when I bought my sony phone DAY 1 one of the cats chewed through the cable of my charger...he again blames me leaving it plugged in where the cats can get to. HOW MANY APARTMENTS HAVE AC OUTLETS 10 FEET UP ON THE WALL?!!??! But yet he can leave his shit plugged into that SAME outlet and the cats will leave it alone. Where is that charger? Its in the garbage. Who was said that if they wanted it they would have to replace it? Well of course, NOT my roommate, it would have to be me footing the bill, YET AGAIN for the charger. The charger was grey...so again this kills the whole "well the cables were white...and if the charger was white maybe its a thing for white cables/thing" theory.

People ask me why I have no money? Well its because half of the time I'm replacing things of mine that get broken -_-

Well I'm off to work...another fucking 2 weeks without my music...oh then that means I have a 400 dollar TELEPHONE!!!!!
Current Mood: pissed off

15th July 2008

1:19pm: So after several months of procrastination I got fed up with ONLY having access to my Laptop as a PC and I finally decided it was time to fix my main PC.

So there was a mysterious group/cluster of capacitors sitting around getting very very very hot, so I was thinking it was those caps causing my problem, nope, I looked further down and one of my capacitors was covered in brown burnt metals LOL

I will post a picture later on...from my iphone if I can ;)

4th July 2008

9:43pm: A few thoughts for today...
Well the first things on the list of thoughts are that I think I'm becoming an apple fanboy :P Right now I am typing this entry on my laptop using Apple's Safari browser (and spelling things HORRIBLY)....so firstly I'm enjoying the browser thus far, takes a bit to load but I think thats just Vista being a pain in my ASS!!!

Secondly, IT is coming next weekend!!! I soooo want an iPhone, they are sexy devices :P

Now, the last 2 things I want to touch base on are things that everyone should be aware of. The Canadian Government is trying to put through a law that basically makes ALL non-DRM music illegal...vote against it at http://www.copyrightforcanadians.ca/

The last thing is something good for all people using a carrier like Telus, Rogers, or Bell...its Bill C555, which is the wireless fairness act, click this link to vote against it:http://www.davidmcguinty.com/english/Take_Action/Petition_The_House/Petition_C_555_Frais_d_acces.html

I think thats it for tonight....

9th June 2008

9:37am: So, Friday was Wonderland day for me and 3 friends. We decided that when we get there that we will go on the Behmoth ride (that new tall scary lookin one), so 4 of us enter the park one person decides she doesn't want to go on it, which is cool. So they have a line for single riders, I enter this line and get ushered to the platform....

I went for the middle car cause that seemed about the safest, but the employees had another idea for me, they ushered me to the FRONT of the cars...holy crap! LOL That was the single scariest point of my life I think LOL!!! But I survived and it was scary but fun lol nothing like hanging 240 feet in the air at a 75 egree angle with nothing but a lap restraint holding you in.

28th April 2008

11:21pm: Cogeco vs Rogers...the ultimate PVP :)
So I was waiting for my bus to come home, and what do I see? A Rogers Cable truck drive by...and turn into the store front parking lot for Cogeco Cable.

I see it park...and I txt my roommate:
Me: dude a rogers truck is at my work
Roommie: kill it!
Me: I did, but he didn't drop any rare items :(
Roomie: did you get any honour?
Me: Yes, I got lots :)

16th April 2008

6:56pm: The joys of having Rogers as a Cell Phone provider just get better each passing moment.

Firstly, they were charging me WRONG for 15 months...you know what I get: oh, I'm sorry

Secondly....click for more infoCollapse )

Thirdly...read more this one is a biggieCollapse )

And Fourth....Collapse )

Lastly...Collapse )

So that is my rant, I'm seriously pissed off with Rogers over my voice mail issue considering I PAY for the voice mail as an added "feature" (which is more of an added nuisance...that is spelled VERY wrong)
Current Mood: aggravated

16th March 2008

12:22am: Alright I need some insight here.

I want a change of scenery, and moving from Hamilton to Toronto seems to be the best way of doing so, however...here's my problem:

1) I owe something in the range of $1000 on my Laptop from work still lol
and
2) If I move without my roommate, then I will be worried about him getting a place to live, and I don't want to see him without a place to live. He doesn't necessarily want to move to Toronto

I know #1 can be solved with some creative budgetting (prolly by mid May or the beginning of June) but #2 is harder to solve.

Can someone give me some good arguing points to convince my roommate to move to Toronto? LOL!
Current Mood: confused

1st March 2008

4:17pm: World of Warcraft and An Old Song
Well, last night somehow my mind made the connection between how World of Warcraft and Run To The Hills....it's kinda funny.

The song starts off:
"The white man came, across the sea. He brought us pain and misery."

Well this could be from the point of view of an Orc (like Thrall)...literally the Humans come from Stormwind across the Sea to near Orgimmar and bring misery to any PVP over there :P

"He killed our tribes, he killed our creed. He took our game for his own need."

So, killing little Orcish outposts and taking their game could be either something for a quest or a Hunter taking one of the beasts and taming it to use against the Orcs....

I'll have a longer analysis about this later on but thats just the start of it. :)

I'm a nerd!
Current Mood: geeky
3:00pm: Its funny how some people can keep their job. I just spent 3 hours on the phone with Rogers trying to sort out a billing concern with them.

Do you know where I got? I got NOWHERE. I'm still in the same spot I was before I called -_-

So I just wasted a good chunk of my day....
Current Mood: annoyed

22nd November 2007

11:29pm: Its spammer time!
Because I'm a tech whore and love free crap, here have some fun with a banner (ignore if you don't care about it LOL!)

I want a free ipod touch (although I have an mp3 phone now :P)

4th October 2007

12:06am: Happy Birthday to me!
Well my birthday has come and gone. My mom is awesome :) For Christmas she is getting me the Halo 3 Edition of the XBOX 360 and Halo 3. But for my birthday my roomie gave me a kick as Transformers poster (picture coming soon), and my mom got me Final Fantasy 3 for DS, The Legend of Zelda: The Phantom Hour Glass + Strategy Guide (and a free poster) and 2 sets of Family Guy DVDs plus a 60 day game card for WOW :D

All in all not a bad birthday if I do say so myself :)

and I got myself a new phone for my bday as a present to me :)
Current Mood: cheerful

27th September 2007

1:45am: Ok...tell me it's ok...please!
So, I'm having a jolly good time with Rogers, and it seems that I have bad luck with non-LG phones :P So my Motorola Razr V3t that I got in March messed up and I couldn't use certain buttons (one of which was the end call button...semi important!)...so I got a new phone, now it's screwing up again.

Now, here's the kicker, I downloaded some games (I have a LOT of time on my hands on the bus so instead of killing my ears with music all the time I decided I want to get a few games), so here's the Rogers logical problem solving tree:

Got a problem with your phone?
yes? ok, move to next step

Has the subscribers phone been activated for longer than 30 days?
Yes? Ok, move to next step

Was the phone's problem just a malfunction or was it broken due to neglect of the product?
No? Ok, move to next step

Subscriber asks for credit back so they can re-download content to the new phone because of locked down technology
Rogers denies the request

So if someone can tell me how this is at all logical I'll listen.

So moving onto the next point of this blog...hehe I just watched the first 2 episodes of the 2nd season of a REALLY good series from Showtime called Dexter, it's an AMAZING series! If you have an extra 40 dollars, I would strongly suggest going to pick up the 1st Season on DVD and watch it, VERY deep show!

Next on the list, I'm in the market for replaceing my phone (you know I think there needs to be TA...Technologists Anonymous LOL!!!! I'm addicted!)

So I'm looking to get the new Sony Ericsson Phone I fell in love with this cell the moment I saw it, since I'm looking to upgrade before my 1 yr contract with Rogers I am going to be buying it in full...so...check it out!!!!!! :D
http://www.sonyericsson.com/spg.jsp?cc=ca&lc=en&ver=4000&template=pip1&zone=pp&pid=10856

Thats all from me :)
Current Mood: bouncy

13th July 2007

10:27am: E3 2007 :)
So E3 is underway, I love some of the stuff Microsoft (I can't believe I'm saying that) and Nintendo are coming out with. Yeah the PS3 looks flashy and just got a price cut, Halo 3 is coming out at the end of September and this is making me want an XBOX360 all the more :)

Gears of War is coming for PC, something that will most definitely tax my Laptop.

Lots of great announcements for the Nintendo Wii, Mario Galaxy looks great, Metroid Prime 3 looks VERY fun, Wii FIT will get me off my lazy ass, Medal of Honor with the Wii Zapper looks cool, and Super Smash Bros is coming out this December, NEED IT! They also announced Mario Kart in Q1 of 2008 which is sweeeeeet!

I want Brainage 2 and the new LoZ game for DS as well, this is gonna be a kick ass year for video games and I'm glad to be a part of it!

9th July 2007

5:29pm: HAHA
Well since I'm headache prone, I was reading my lovely bottle-o-relief (aka Tylenol Ultra ;) ), and lol, it's funny because the ingredients are "Acetaminophen" and "Caffeine".

"TYLENOL ULTRA, ACETAMINOPHEN WITH PAIN RELIEF ENCHANCER"

Each Tablet Contains: Benefit:
Acetaminophen Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer
Caffeine Pain Relief Enhancer

How is getting someone high on caffeine a pain relief enhancer? LOL

Thats funny to me

3rd July 2007

12:31pm: After the interview...
Application Process:

1) Submit a resume and/or job application
2) Wait for them to call...
3) If they call and setup an interview GO to the interview
4) Wait in agonizing pain for them to call IF they call...

I hate parts 3 and 4. I'm on step 4 of the application process and I've been waiting 2 weeks with no updates...grrrr I want to hear back damnit! :P
Current Mood: anxious

29th June 2007

3:09pm: It has come to my attention...
...that I'm a money whore :P I spend money like its water LOL Bought "Monty Python and the Holy Grail" on DVD :) that should be amusing, also picked up Leprichaun 1 and 2 on DVD and a Batman Begins TShirt with a nifty logo thing thing, I'll have to take a picture of it :) it's kinda cool, bought it for 11.99 :D

If I had the extra 10 bux I would have bought this Mario Bros sound making thing with like the castle music, the sound of collecting a coin, and a few others.

Might go and pick up 2 transformers posters though :)

Wanna see that so bad...might try to go on opening night :)

Wow 2 posts in 2 days...amazing ;)

28th June 2007

8:03pm: Wiiii? O_o
Well...umm...*wheels the wheel chair in* Hi, I'm BrorJace...you might remember me from such LJs as brorjace.livejournal.com and from such chat apps as AIM....I'm here to remind you all that I'm alive and well and living in a painting at the museum of natural art."


OK dorkiness aside...I'm here...I'm back...something comes to mind...oh yeah a song from the Ghostbusters 2 sound track "We're Back" I think it's from Bobby Brown (you realize it took me 4 times to write BOBBY....yeah you can guess what I typed LOL!)....

So lets see, updates in my life...still working at the cable company (yay me?)
Still living in Downtown Hamilton...
Still just as dorky as ever, though now I own a 2nd laptop? LOL (see below?)
Still the same person...just with more computers
ummm lets see...still technically a college drop out, but I might be going back in February which kicks ass! yay me finishing college and being some like important network engineer guy.
Ummm I still have my Nintendo Wii (woohoo!) Wanna get a PS3 and an XBOX 360 for bragging rights :P

LAPTOP :)
Link: http://ca.asus.com/products.aspx?l1=5&l2=132&l3=490&l4=0&model=1447&modelmenu=2
CPU: Intel Core2 DUO 2.0GHz
Memory: 2GB DDR2
Video: nVidia GO 7700 with 512MB Dedicated Memory (mmm? :))
Sound: Ummm some crappy Realtek HD Audio thing thing...
Optical Storage: 8x Super Multi DVD+/-RW Drive w/ Light Scribe (mmmm Light Scribe...you know the thing with the printy service on your thing things....if you don't understand as cause I can't think right now).
I can play HALO 2 on this baby this is awesome (Battlefield 2 plays perfect at FULL resolution...I'm such a nerd :P


OK I think thats all for now...any questions...comments...or concerns, please feel free to comment below....HOWEVER...please be nice, I'm fragile (actually I'm not just saying I am ;) )

(btw no I'm not supposed to be doing this at work ;) )
Current Mood: geeky

20th November 2006

4:55am: Wii!!!!!
w00t!!! I GOT ONE!!!!!!!

wheee...or should I say WIIIIIIIII! :)

Stood in line for 13hrs but I got one :D HAH and the woman at Future Shop said I would get one :P
Current Mood: happy

17th November 2006

11:53am: Its here...
Well it's November 19, 2006...the lone awaited and very much anticipated PS3 is here :)

However I won't be playing it since it's over priced and I'm cheap :D But...I should however have some images after I get home from work and find my transfer cable of some rather ummm...well for lack of a better term dumbasses waiting in line at the mall camping out for a PS3 they prolly won't get!

I didn't have a chance to pre-order my Wii from anywhere so my roommate and I are going down nice and early on Saturday evening to try to claim a spot in line to get one of the Wii consoles from Zellers (if not from there we'll try to get like from Future Shop or something.

I will keep everyone posted :D
Current Mood: bouncy

13th November 2006

12:13pm: Coming soon: Nintendo Wii.

Coming soon: Possibly very funny disclaimer that will be posted on all Nintendo games...

I can see the headline now: CHILD LOSES EYE WHEN PLAYING NINTENDO WII!

This should be good!!!

I'm gonna try to get a Wii without a pre-order ;) I will probably be typing my next post with 1 hand...and be without a leg!!!

but for now I must depart for I work soon!

(I move in LESS than half a month...and I'm not done packing! :P)
Current Mood: tired

25th October 2006

2:34am: Wheee!!! This week comes as a huge week in the Internet.

Headline news for Thursday, October 19 2006: Microsoft Launches it's newest incarnation: Internet Explorer 7.0

Friday, October 20, 2006: Hackers find 2 major security exploits in the software already!

Tuesday, October 24, 2006: Mozilla launches FIREFOX 2.0!!!! Download NOW! (no I'm not on the Mozilla payroll ;) )

I'm running it now, and boy does it look sexy! Firefox 2.0!

OH!!! I got the apartment! I move soon!!!!!!!! :D

That is all from me! take care!
Current Mood: chipper
Powered by LiveJournal.com